Skip to main content

Past Recipients of John A. Garrett Scholarships

2021 Recipients

image-of-winner-here

Teressa Edwards

Teressa is the daughter of Jacqueline Edwards, Billing Clerk & Operator of the Carrolls Creek Water Authority in Dallas County.

Teressa is a 2021 graduate from Tuscaloosa County High School with a 2.43 GPA. Teressa is currently attending Shelton State Community College where she is pursuing a Degree in Advance EMT and attending Fire College.

image-of-winner-here

Hannah Kathryn Holzer

Hannah is the daughter of Meredith Holzer, Engineer of the Oxford Water Works & Sewer Board in Calhoun County.

Hannah is a 2021 graduate from Oak Mountain High School with a 4.13 GPA. Hannah is currently attending Auburn University pursuing a Degree in Biomedical Sciences.

image-of-winner-here

Hayden Riley Judge

Hayden is the son of Tim Judge, Supervisor of the Scottsboro Water, Sewer & Gas Board in Jackson County.

Hayden is a 2021 graduate from Scottsboro High School with a 4.0 GPA. Hayden is currently attending Lee University where he is pursuing a Degree in Biochemistry.

image-of-winner-here

Cody Ryan Aspinwall

Cody is the son of Lawrence Aspinwall, Operator of Jackson Water & Sewer Board in Clarke County.

Cody is a 2018 graduate from Leroy High School with a 3.2 GPA.  Cody is currently attending Coastal Alabama Community College pursuing a degree in Aircraft Mechanical.

image-of-winner-here

Cassie Diane Aspinwall

Cassie is the daughter of Lawrence Aspinwall, Operator of Jackson Water & Sewer Board in Clarke County.

Cassie is a 2018 graduate from Leroy High School with a 3.4 GPA. Cassie is currently attending the University of South Alabama pursuing a degree in Radiology.

2020 Recipients

image-of-winner-here

Virginia Elizabeth Hodge

Virginia is the daughter of Timothy Hodge, Operator of the Coffeeville Water Works Board in Clarke County.

Virginia is a 2020 graduate from Clarke PrepSchool with a 4.0 GPA. Virginia is planning to attend Auburn University where she will pursue a Degree in Pre-Physician Assistant.

image-of-winner-here

Dustin Tyler Grant

Dustin is employed with the City of Luverne Water Works & Sewer Board as a Operator located in Crenshaw County.

Dustin is planning to receive a Wastewater Certification Grade II through the Alabama Rural Water Association Operator Certification Program.

image-of-winner-here

Mary Edwards

Mary is the daughter of Tiffany Reid, Office Manager of the North Dallas Water Authority in Dallas County.

Mary is a 2020 graduate from Dallas County High School with a 4.0 GPA. Mary is planning to attend University of Alabama where she will pursue a Degree in Communicative Disorders.

image-of-winner-here

Jacob Louis Sims

Jacob is the son of Joel Sims, Assistant Distribution Manager of the Douglas Water Authority in Marshall County.

Jacob is a 2020 graduate from Douglas High School with a 4.0 GPA. Jacob is planning to attend University of North Alabama where she will pursue a Degree in Secondary Education in Mathematics.

image-of-winner-here

Maeghan Alexis Corkren

Maeghan is the daughter of Leanne Corkren, Office Manager of the Winfield Water Works & Sewer Board in Marion County.

Maeghan is a 2020 graduate from Winfield City High School with a 3.75 GPA. Maeghan is currently attending Bevil State Community College and will transfer to the University of North Alabama where she will pursue a Degree in Nursing.

2019 Recipients

Andrew Scott McKinley Selph

Andrew is the son of Amanda Selph, Business Manager of the Belforest Water System in Baldwin County. 

Andrew is a 2019 graduate of Baldwin County High School with a 3.79 GPA.  Andrew is planning to attend Auburn University where he is pursuing a Degree in English.

Daja Damia Johnson

Daja is the daughter of Darlene Johnson, Supervisor of the Monroeville Water Works & Sewer Board in Monroe County. 

Daja is a 2019 graduate of Monroe County High School with a 3.33 GPA.  Daja is planning to attend Auburn University in Montgomery where she is pursuing a Degree in Civil Engineering.

Kayla Ashley Veal

Kayla is the daughter of Anthony Veal, Operator of the Greenpond Water System in Bibb County. 

Kayla is a 2019 graduate of Brookwood High School with a 4.0 GPA.  Kayla is planning to attend the University of Alabama.

Ashley Beth Tyson

Ashley is the daughter of Scarlett Tyson, Accounts Receivable Clerk of the Chilton Water Authority in Chilton County. 

Ashley is a 2019 graduate from Chilton County High School with a 3.33 GPA.  Ashley is planning to attend Jefferson State Community College where she is pursuing a Degree in Nursing.

Elizabeth Ann Smith

Elizabeth is the daughter of Norman Smith, Journeyman Pipefitter of the Tuscumbia Utilities in Colbert County. 

Elizabeth is a 2019 graduate from Deshler High School with a 4.0 GPA.  Elizabeth is planning to attend Samford University where she is pursuing a Degree in Pre-pharmacy.

Erin Olivia McCord

Erin is the daughter of Pam McCord, Administer Assistant of the Piedmont Water Works & Sewer Board in Calhoun County. 

Erin is a 2019 graduate from Piedmont High School with a 4.0 GPA.  Erin is planning to attend Gadsden State Community College where she is pursuing a Degree in Nursing.

2018 Recipients

Keri Glenn Sullivan

Keri is the daughter of Jamey Sullivan, Operator for the Jackson Water & Sewer Board in Clarke County.

Keri is a 2018 graduate from Jackson High School with a 4.0 GPA. Keri is planning to attend Auburn University and pursue a Degree in Chemical Engineering.

Griffin Paul Howard

Griffin is the son of Dennis Howard, Water Superintendent for Jackson Water & Sewer Board in Clarke County.

Griffin is a 2018 graduate from Jackson High School with a 4.0 GPA. Griffin is planning to attend University of Alabama on the pre-med track pursuing a Biology Degree.

Scarlett Rose Wilson

Scarlett is the daughter of Pamela Wilson, Billing Clerk for Chilton Water Authority in Chilton County.

Scarlett is a 2018 graduate from Chilton County High School with a 4.0 GPA. Scarlett will be attending University of Montevallo where she is seeking a Degree in Theater.

Reagan Shay Newman

Reagan is the daughter of Shay Gregory, Office Manager for Loachapoka Water Authority in Lee County.

Reagan is a 2018 graduate from Reeltown High School of Tallapoosa County with a 4.0 GPA. Reagan will be attending Auburn University or Southern Union where she is seeking a Degree in Nursing.

Garrett Stovall Sanders

Garrett is the son of Bradley Sanders, Assistant Manager for the Odenville Utilities Board in St. Clair County.

Garrett is a 2018 graduate from St. Clair County High School with a 3.9 GPA. Garrett is planning to attend Birmingham Southern College where he is pursuing a Degree in Engineering-Teacher.

Kevin Matthew Brown

Kevin is the son of Paul Brown, Operator of the Rogersville Water Works & Sewer Board in Lauderdale County.

Kevin is a 2018 graduate from Lauderdale County High School with a 3.6 GPA. Kevin is planning to attend Snead State Community College where he is pursuing a Degree in Physical Education.

2017 Recipients

Austin Brett Roberts

Brett is the son of Billy Roberts, Meter Reader for the Whorton Bend Water Authority in Etowah County.

Brett is a 2017 graduate from Hokes Bluff High School with a 3.7 GPA. Brett is planning to attend Gadsden State where he is pursuing a Degree in Water Science.

Cameron McKenzie Morris

Cameron is the son of Ralph Morris, Water Operator for the Washington County Water Authority in Washington County.

Cameron is a 2017 graduate from Washington County High School 4.0 GPA. Cameron is planning to attend University of Alabama and pursue a Degree in Surveying/Geomatics.

Braden Alexander Manuel

Braden is the son of Timothy Manuel, Wastewater Manager for City of Fairhope Public Works in Baldwin County.

Braden is a 2017 graduate from Fairhope High School with a 4.0 GPA. Braden is planning to attend Faulkner State Community College and pursue a Health Science.

Mary Jordan Drake

Mary is the daughter of Ashley Drake, Utility Clerk/Assistant City Clerk for Linden Utilities Board in Marengo County.

Mary is a 2017 graduate from Marengo Academy with a 4.0 GPA. Mary will be attending University of Alabama where she is seeking a Degree in Marketing.

Leah Hope Benefield

Leah is the daughter of Matt Benefield, Lineville Water & Sewer Board in Clay County.

Leah is a 2017 graduate from Central High School of Clay County with a 4.0 GPA. Leah will be attending Troy University where she is seeking a Degree in Accounting.

Kaylee Ann Fry
Kaylee is the daughter of David Fry, Assistant Superintendent of the Southside Water Works in Etowah County. Kaylee is a 2017 graduate from Southside High School with a 4.0 GPA. Kaylee is planning to attend Northwest Shoals Community College where she is pursuing a Science Degree.

2016 Recipients

Jeffery Todd Williams

Jeffery is employed with the City of LaFayette as the Superintendent located in Chambers County.

Jeffery is planning to receive a Water Operator Certification Grade IV through the Alabama Rural Water Association Operator Certification Program.

Parker Harden Lynch

Parker is the son of Pamela Lynch, Accounting Specialist for the Alabama Rural Water Association in Montgomery.

Parker is a 2016 graduate from Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School with a 3.9 GPA. Parker is planning to attend University of Alabama and pursue a Degree in Mechanical Engineering.

Sydney Raine Lee

Sydney is the daughter of Timothy Lee, Water/Wastewater Operator for South Alabama Utilities in Mobile County.

Sydney is a 2016 graduate from Citronelle High School with a 3.9 GPA. Sydney is planning to attend Faulkner State Community College and pursue a Degree in Secondary Education.

Charli Elizabeth Hood

Charli is the daughter of Bobby Hood, Jr., Water Operator for Greenville Water Works & Sewer Board in Butler County.

Charli is a 2016 graduate from Fort Dale Academy with a 4.0 GPA. Charli will be attending University of Alabama at Birmingham where she is seeking a Degree in Biomedical Sciences.

Kevin "Cannon" Twilley

Kevin is the son of Kevin D. Twilley, Assistant Superintendent for the East Cullman Water System, Inc. in Cullman County.

Kevin is currently attending Wallace State Community College in Hanceville, AL and plans to transfer to Auburn and major in Environmental Science with a concentration in Wildlife Management.

Kaitlin Paige Burks

Kaitlin is the daughter of Jeffrey Burks, Water Operator of the Red Bay Water Works & Gas Board in Franklin County.

Kaitlin is a 2016 graduate from Red Bay High School with a 3.9 GPA. Kaitlin is planning to attend Northwest Shoals Community College where she is pursuing a Degree in Nursing.

2015 Recipients

John David Thomas

John is the son of Paul Thomas, Manager of Jackson Water and Sewer Department in Clarke County.

John is a 2015 graduate from Jackson High School with a 4.0 GPA. John is planning to attend University of South Alabama and pursue a Degree in Computer Science.

Shayla Danielle Jones

Shayla is the daughter of Stephanie Benison, CSR/DataControl/Administrator Assistance for Phenix City Utilities in Russell County.

Shayla is a 2015 graduate from Central High School with a 4.0 GPA. Shayla is planning to attend Tuskegee University and pursue a Degree in Accounting.

Lauren Brooke Guy

Lauren is the daughter of Penny Guy, Office Manager for Fayetteville Water Authority in Talladega County.

Lauren is a 2015 graduate from Fayetteville High School with a 4.0 GPA. Lauren is planning to attend Auburn University at Montgomery and pursue a Degree in Nursing.

Hunter Michael Baldwin

Hunter is the son of Shelia Baldwin, Office Manager of the Randolph County Water Authority in Randolph County.

Hunter is a 2015 graduate from Woodland High School with a 4.0 GPA. Hunter will be attending Southern Union State Community College where he is seeking an Associate Degree in Science then he will be pursuing a Degree in Engineering.

Keylee Dian Moore

Keylee is the daughter of Stewart Ozbirn, Water and Gas Technician of the City of Red Bay Water Works & Gas Board in Franklin County.

Keylee is currently attending University of Alabama at Birmingham pursuing a Degree in Health Care Management and Occupational Therapy.

Mary Margaret Green

Mary is the daughter of Jimmy Green, Jr., Operations Manager of the Scottsboro Water, Sewer & Gas Board in Jackson County.

Mary is a 2015 graduate from Scottsboro High School with a 3.7 GPA. Mary is attending the University of North Alabama where she is pursuing an Elementary Education.

2014 Recipients

Raymond Lett, Jr.

Raymond is employed with the Town of Frisco City Water Works for three years as a Field Worker located in Monroe County.

Raymond is planning to receive a Grade II Water and Grade IC Wastewater Certification through the Alabama Rural Water Association.

Brittany Paige Cook

Brittany is the daughter of Shane Cook, Operator for Town of Red Level Water in Covington County.

Brittany is a 2014 graduate from Red Level High School with a 4.0 GPA. Brittany is planning to attend L.B.W. Community College and pursue a Degree in Accounting.

Payton Louise Wallace

Payton is the daughter of Willette Wallace, Office Manager for Elmore Water and Sewer Authority in Elmore County.

Payton is a 2014 graduate from Billingsley High School with a 4.0 GPA. Payton is planning to attend Troy University and pursue a Degree in Exercise Science.

Brittney Nicole Finn

Brittney is the daughter of Evelyn Finn, Office Manager/Bookkeeper of the Sterrett-Vandiver Water System in Shelby County.

Brittney is a 2014 graduate from Vincent Middle High School with a 4.0 GPA. Brittney will be attending University of Montevallo. She is seeking a Degree in English.

Rachel Brianne Finley

Rachel is the daughter of Nathan Finley, Manager of the Hanceville Water Works and Sewer Board in Cullman County.

Rachel is a 2014 graduate from Holly Pond High School with a 4.0 GPA. She is planning to pursue a Degree in Elementary Education from Wallace State Community College.

Zachary James Dutton

Zachary is the son of Darlene Dutton, Water Clerk of the Town Creek Water Department in Lawrence County.

Zachary is a 2014 graduate from Hatton High School with a 4.0 GPA. Zachary is planning to attend University of Alabama where he is pursuing an Economics/Finance Degree.

2013 Recipients

Samantha Elise Johnson

Samantha is the daughter of Clifford Johnson General Manager of the Gulf Shores Utilities Board in Baldwin County. 

Samantha is a 2013 graduate from Foley High School with a 4.0 GPA.  She is planning to attend Santa Fe College and purse a Degree in Zoology.

Daniel Bruce Harrison

Daniel is the son of Rickey Harrison.  Rickey is the Operator for North Clarke Water Authority in Clarke County.  

Daniel is a 2013 graduate from Clarke Prep School with a 3.5 GPA.  Daniel is planning to attend Troy University and pursue a Degree in Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering.

Ashley Lauren Jones

Ashley is the daughter of J. R. Jones, Chairman for Ray Community Water Authority in Coosa County. 

Ashley is a 2013 graduate from Central High School with a 4.0 GPA.  Ashley is attending Central Alabama Community College in Alexander City where she is seeking a Degree in Nursing.

Willie James Cole III

Willie is employed with the Millbrook Utility System as a Operator Lab Tech located in Elmore County. 

Willie is planning to receive a Wastewater Certification Grade IV through the Alabama Rural Water Association Operator Certification Program.

Kristin Lee Spillers

Kristin is the daughter of Jeff Spillers, Operator of the West Lauderdale Water Authority in Lauderdale County.

Kristin is a 2013 graduate from Central High School with a 4.0 GPA.  She is planning to pursue a Degree in Biological Sciences at Auburn University.

Lindsey Lee Aldridge

Lindsey is the daughter of Drew Aldridge, Accountant of the Sheffield Utilities in Colbert County. 

Lindsey graduated from Covenant Christian School with a 4.0 GPA in 2010.  Since that time Lindsey has attended Auburn University where she is pursuing an Mathematics Education Degree.

2012 Recipients

Shelby Ann Lawrence

Shelby is the daughter of Melissa Lawrence Clerk/ Treasurer of the Town of Loxley in Baldwin County.

Shelby is a 2012 graduate from Robertsdale High School with a 3.7 GPA. She is planning to attend Faulkner State Community College and purse a Degree in Nursing.

Joshua Craig O'Neal

Joshua is the son of Donna Lewis. Donna is the Wastewater Operations Manager for the Andalusia Utilities Board in Covington County.

Joshua is a 2012 graduate from Pleasant Home School with a 3.8 GPA. Joshua is planning to attend Troy University and pursue a Degree in Computer Science/Pre-Engineering.

Whitney Jade Watkins

Whitney is the daughter of Vickie Watkins, Office Manager/Certified Operator for Wall Street Water Authority in Tallapoosa County.

Whitney is a 2010 graduate from Reeltown High School with a 3.6 GPA. Whitney is attending Central Alabama Community College in Alexander City where she is seeking a Degree in Agriculture Education.

Ann Cauley Oliver

Ann is employed with the City of Lafayette as a Water Operator Trainee located in Chambers County.

Ann is planning to receive a Water Certification Grade IV through the Alabama Rural Water Association Operator Certification Program.

Teri Lyn Walton

Teri is the daughter of Phoebe Walton, Office Manager of the Oakman Water Works in Walker County.

Teri is a 2011 graduate from Oakman High School with a 3.5 GPA. She is planning to pursue a Degree in Accounting at the University of Montevallo.

Justina Sue Craft

Justina is the daughter of James Craft, General Foreman of the Madison County Water Department in Madison County.

Justina graduated from New Hope High School with a 4.0 GPA in 2010. Since that time Justina has attended Snead State Community College where she will graduate in May with an Associate Degree in Science and then she will be pursuing an Bachelor of Chemistry Degree.

2011 Recipients

Anthony Cedric Odom, Jr.

Anthony is the son of Anthony Cedric Odom, Sr. Operator/Supervisor of the Town of Pollard in Escambia County. 

Anthony is a 2011 graduate from Flomaton High School with a 3.8 GPA.  He is planning to attend the University of Alabama and pursue a Degree in Engineering.

Joshua Douglas Godwin

Joshua is the son of Angela Godwin.  Joshua is the Account/Receivable Clerk for the Turnerville Water & FPD in Mobile County.  

Joshua is a 2011 graduate from Satsuma High School with a 3.6 GPA.  Joshua is planning to attend University of Southern Mississippi in Hattiesburg and pursue a Degree in Nursing.

Candra Kay Shockley

Candra is the daughter of Joann Shockley, Office Manager for Pelham Water Works in Shelby County. 

Candra is a 2011 graduate from Thompson High School with a 3.7 GPA.  Candra is planning to attend University of Montevallo where she is seeking a Degree in English Education.

Destiny Rheanna Caldwell

Destiny is the daughter of Judy Caldwell, Customer Service Representative for Tuskegee Utilities Board in Macon County.  

Destiny is a 2011 graduate from Booker T. Washington High School with a 4.0 GPA.  She is planning to pursue a Degree in Chemical Engineering with Environmental Concentration at Tuskegee University.

Nicholas Graham Ellison

Nicholas is the son of Donna Ellison, Office Manager of the Tuscumbia Utilities in Colbert County. 

Nicholas is a 2011 graduate from Deshler High School with a 4.0 GPA.  He is planning to pursue a Degree in Chemistry/Pharmacy at Auburn University.

Lindsey Lee Aldridge

Lindsey is the daughter of Drew Aldridge, Accountant of the Sheffield Utilities in Colbert County. 

Lindsey graduated from Covenant Christian School with a 4.0 GPA in 2010.  Since that time Lindsey has attended Auburn University where she is pursuing an Math Education Degree.

2010 Recipients

Ryan Richards

Ryan is the son of Jerry Richards, Plant Operator of the Town of Clayton Water & Sewer Board in Barbour County.

Ryan graduated from Dothan High School in 2006 with a 4.0 GPA. Ryan is attending Troy University and pursuing a Degree in Comprehensive General Science Education.

Brittany Huchaba

Brittany is the daughter of Brenda Huckaba. Brenda is the Assistant Office Manager for the Greenville Water Works & Sewer Board in Butler County.

Brittany is a 2010 graduate from Fort Dale Academy with a 4.0 GPA. Brittany is planning to attend Auburn University and pursue a Degree in Medical Technology.

Nicole Smith

Nicole is the daughter of Sherry Smith, Accounts Payable/Payroll Clerk for Chilton Water Authority in Chilton County.

Nicole is a 2010 graduate from Isabella High School with a 3.7 GPA. Nicole is planning to attend Troy State in Montgomery, AL where she is seeking an Accounting Degree.

Katie Davis

Katie is the daughter of David Davis, Board Member for North Dallas County Water Authority in Dallas County.

Katie is a 2010 graduate from Dallas County High School with a 4.0 GPA. She is planning to pursue a Degree in Communication Studies at the Wallace Community College.

Marshal Mason

Marshal is the son of Fred Mason, Chief Accountant of the Sheffield Utilities in Colbert County.

Marshal graduated from Sheffield High School with a 3.7 GPA in 2008. Since that time Marshal has attended the University of Alabama where he is pursuing an Accounting Degree.

Charlie Lorance

Charlie is the son of Jeffrey Lorance, Meter Reader of the Northeast Morgan County Water Authority in Morgan County.

Charlie is a 2010 graduate from Priceville High School with a 4.0 GPA. He is planning to pursue a Degree in Engineering.

2009 Recipients

Sydni Alekzandrya Renfroe

Sydni is the daughter of Dale Renfroe, a Technician for Russell County Water Authority in Russell County.

Sydni is a 2009 graduate of Russell County High School with a 4.0 GPA. She is planning to pursue a Degree in Elementary Education.

Erica Logan Harrelson

Erica is a 2009 graduate from Satsuma High School in Mobile County with a 4.0 GPA.

She is currently employed with the Satsuma Water and Sewer Board. She is planning to pursue a Degree from Lurleen B. Wallace Community College this fall.

Charles Hartwell Sims V

Charles is the son of Charles Sims IV, General Manager for North Dallas Water Authority in Dallas County.

Charles is a 2009 graduate of John T. Morgan Academy with a 2.8 GPA. He is planning to pursue a Degree in Environmental Engineering at the Wallace Community College.

Christopher William Bowar

Christopher is the son of Chris M. Bowar, Operator for Wetumpka Water Works & Sewer Board in Elmore County.

Christopher is a 2009 graduate from Edgewood Academy with a 4.0 GPA. He is planning to pursue a Bachelor of Science Degree at the University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa.

Meagan Hester

Meagan is the daughter of Curtis Hester, Manager/Operator of the Cherokee Water & Gas Department in Colbert County.

Meagan graduated from Colbert Heights School with a 4.0 GPA in 2004. Since that time she has attended Auburn University and has completed her matriculation in the Doctor of Pharmacy professional program and is now attending James I. Harrison School of Pharmacy at Auburn University to complete her degree.

Christopher Leslie

Christopher is the son of Pam Leslie, Clerk of the Garden City Water Department in Cullman County.

Christopher also works in the Maintenance Department for Garden City. Having graduated from Hanceville High School with a 4.0 GPA in 2007, Christopher is currently attending the University of Alabama where he is pursuing a Degree in Civil/Environmental Engineering and maintaining a 3.75 College GPA.

2008 Recipients

Jeremy Huckaba

Jeremy is the son of Brenda Huckaba. Brenda is the Assistant Office Manager for the Greenville Water Works & Sewer Board in Butler County.

Jeremy graduated in May 2008 from Fort Dale Academy with a 4.0 GPA. Jeremy is planning to attend Troy University and pursue a Degree in Geomatics/Pre-Engineering.

Robert Graham

Robert is the son of Susan Savage, Clerk of the Jackson Water & Sewer Board in Clarke County.

Robert graduated from Jackson High School with a 3.0 GPA. Robert is planning to attend the University of Alabama and pursue a Degree in Accounting.

Courtney Taylor

Courtney is the daughter of Chris Taylor, Manager for Jackson’s Gap Water Authority in Tallapoosa County.

Courtney is a 2008 graduate from Dadeville High School with a 3.7 GPA. Courtney is planning to attend Central Alabama Community College where she is seeking a Pharmacy or Civil Engineering Degree.

Charisma Caldwell

Charisma is the daughter of Judy Caldwell, Clerk for Tuskegee Utilities Board in Macon County.

Charisma is a 2008 graduate from Booker T. Washington High School with a 4.0 GPA. She is planning to pursue a Degree in Biology/Chemistry at the Tuskegee University.

Christopher Leslie

Christopher is the son of Pam Leslie, Clerk of the Garden City Water Department in Cullman County.

Christopher also works in the Maintenance Department for Garden City. Having graduated from Hanceville High School with a 4.0 GPA in 2007, Christopher is currently attending the University of Alabama where he is pursuing a Degree in Civil/Environmental Engineering.

Meagan Hester

Meagan is the daughter of Curtis Hester, Manager/Operator of the Cherokee Water & Gas Department in Colbert County.

Meagan graduated from Colbert Heights School with a 4.0 GPA in 2004. Since that time she has attended Auburn University and is now attending Auburn University Harrison School of Pharmacy to complete her degree.

2007 Recipients

Charles Norris

Charles Norris is the son of Michael Norris, Operator of the Fulton Utilities in Clarke County.

Charles graduated from Clarke Prep School on a 3.0 GPA Scale. Charles is planning to attend the University of South Alabama and pursue a Degree in Graphic Design.

Kristy Hughes

Kristy Hughes is the daughter of Lynn Hughes. Lynn serves on the Board for the Florala Water Works & Sewer Board in Covington County.

Kristy graduated from Florala High School on a 3.0 GPA Scale.

Tiffany O'Dell

Tiffany O'Dell is the daughter of James O'Dell, Maintenance Technician for Anniston Water Works & Sewer Board in Calhoun County.

Tiffany graduated from Oxford High School in May, 2005 with a 4.0 and is currently enrolled at Jacksonville State University where she is seeking a Biochemical Engineering/Molecular Biology Degree.

Micah Junior

Micah Junior is the son of Barry Junior, Superintendent for Anniston Water Works & Sewer Board in Calhoun County.

Micah graduated from Walter Wellborn High School in May, 2005 with a 4.0 and is currently enrolled at the University of Alabama where he is seeking a Biological Science Degree.

Andrew Campbell

Andrew Campbell is employed by the Wolf Creek Water, Sewer & FPA as a Meter Reader in St. Clair County.

Andrew graduated from Bible Methodist Christian School on a 4.0 GPA Scale. Andrew plans to attend Jefferson State Community College and pursue a Degree in Business.

Christopher Leslie

Christopher Leslie is the son of Pam Leslie, Clerk of the Garden City Water Department in Cullman County.

Christopher graduated from Hanceville High School on a 4.0 GPA Scale. He is planning to attend the University of Alabama and pursue a Degree in Civil Engineering.

2006 Recipients

Brittany Stockton

Brittany is the daughter of Andrea Stockton, CSR with the Central Elmore Water & Sewer Authority.

Brittany will be graduating from Wetumpka High School and plans to attend Auburn University.

Andrea Richey

Andrea is the daughter of Sherry Richey, Clerk for the Littleville Water Works.

Andrea will be graduating from Russellville High School and plans to attend the University of Alabama to seek an English Degree.

Tiffany O'Dell

Tiffany is the daughter of James ODell, Maintenance Technician for Anniston Water Works & Sewer Board.

Tiffany is a graduate of Oxford High School and is currently enrolled at Jacksonville State University where she is seeking a Biochemical Engineering/Molecular Biology Degree.

Micah Junior

Micah is the son of Barry Junior, Superintendent for Anniston Water Works & Sewer Board.

Micah is a graduate of Walter Wellborn High School and is currently enrolled at the University of Alabama where he is seeking a Biological Science Degree.

Morgan Hill

Morgan is the daughter of Barry Hill, Plant Manager for the Upper Bear Creek Water Plant.

Morgan will be graduating from Haleyville High School and plans to attend Auburn University this Fall.

Brandy Faulkner

Brandy is the daughter of Rhonda Faulkner, Assistant Water Board Clerk for the Water Works & Sewer Board of Ashland.

Brandy plans to continue her education at Jacksonville State University where she is seeking an Accounting Degree.

Katelynd Branum

Katelynd is the daughter of Bruce Branum, Superintendent for the Greenville Water Works Board.

Katelynd will be graduating from Fort Dale Academy. Katelynd is planning to pursue a Degree in Nursing at the University of Mobile.

Brett Bohlin

Brett is the son of Mark Bohlin, General Manager of the Perdido Bay Water, Sewer & FPD.

Brett will be graduating from Foley High School. Brett is planning to attend Faulkner State University and pursue a Degree in Business.

2005 Recipients

Jordan Stallworth

Jordan is the son of Pearl Stallworth, Bookkeeper City of Evergreen.

Jordan recently graduated from Hillcrest High School, where he was a member of the Student Government Association, Marching band and participated with many community service programs.

Meagan Jackson

Meagan is the daughter of Steve Jackson, Manager Quint-Mar Water Authority.

Meagan recently graduated from Highland Home School. She was a member of the Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society, she plans to enroll in advanced education in the Fall.

Jacob Hamby

Jacob is the son of Theresa Jean Hamby, Clerk for the Beauregard Water Authority.

Jacob recently graduated from Beauregard High School, where he was a member of the Honor Society and Student Council.

Brandy Faulkner

Brandy is the daughter of Rhonda Faulkner, Assistant Water Board Clerk for the Water Works and Sewer Board of Ashland.

Brandy plans to continue her education at Jacksonville State University where she is seeking a Accounting Degree.

Sabrina Clark

Sabrina is the daughter of Shay Clark, Clerk for the Hamilton Water & Wastewater Department.

Sabrina recently graduated from Hamilton High School, but has not made a choice as to which University to attend her major will be Environmental Science.

Amanda Camp

Amanda is the stepdaughter of Timothy Christopher, Superintendent for the Ohatchee Water Authority.

Amanda recently graduated from Jacksonville High School and plans to attend Jacksonville State University to seek a Biology Degree.

2004 Recipients

Charles Mason

Charles is the son of Fred Mason, Chief Accountant for the Sheffield Utilities.

Charles graduated recently from Sheffield High School and plans to attend college at the University of Alabama.

Jennifer Henderson

Jennifer is the daughter of Joel Henderson Wastewater Operator with the City of Eutaw.

Jennifer plans to continue her education at the University of Alabama where she is seeking a Civil Environmental Engineering Degree.

Jeremy Ellis

Jeremy is the son of David Ellis, Manager of the Fort Mitchell Water System in Russell County.

Jeremy graduated from Glenwood High School in May and plans to attend Chattahoochee Community College to seek a Business Administration Degree.

2003 Recipients

Jennifer Henderson
Holy Spirit Catholic High School

Lucas Gilbert
Phil Campbell High School

Stephanie Adams
Flomaton High School

2002 Recipients

Heather Sewell
Southside High School

Kevin Hanson
Benjamin Russell High School

Kendra Cole
New Brockton High School

Another Great Conference Held!

Thanks to all who attended!

Mobile Convention Center

ARWA's 44th Annual Technical Training Conference

See you next year in
MONTGOMERY, Alabama!
We're coming home!

March 19-22, 2023

More info coming soon...

Open for Registration

  
Operator Certification Classes
Water I-II | June 21st, 2022
WW III-IV | June 22nd, 2022
Water III-IV | June 23rd, 2022
Learn More
  
See all open CEH classes
in our new training section at
training.alruralwater.com
  
ARWA's 43rd Annual Technical Training Conference (W/WW)
March 14-17, 2021
Mobile, Alabama

Complete!
See Event Pictures
  
Water University
Utility Management Certification

Learn More
  
Schedule your own
On-site CEH Training

Earn CEHs
  

Water Loss Protection

The ARWA/NRWA ServLine Program protects your utility against losses from customers’ water leaks, and provides the opportunity for them to add service line repair replacement protection.
Learn more.


Get Social

Check out ARWA TV!

You can already read our Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram news right here on our website.

Visit our News page or feed pages for Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Pay Online

Pay any ARWA invoice online.
Pay Online

nexbillpay
 
Learn about offering
online bill pay to your customers!


ARWA

Alabama Rural Water Association is a non-profit organization representing water and wastewater systems serving rural communities and towns and commercial firms which support these systems.

We provide assistance to comply with State and Federal regulations, to help with management and operational problems, and to stimulate training initiatives.

Learn more about us.

GET IN TOUCH

Alabama Rural Water Association
2576 Bell Road
Montgomery AL 36117 
Phone: (334) 396-5511
Fax: (334) 396-7090 
Email: arwa@alruralwater.com
Website: www.alruralwater.com